E-mail | SIS | Moodle | Helpdesk | Knihovny | cuni.cz | CIS Více

česky | english Přihlášení



Semináře katedry

Seminars take place every Tuesday from 15.00 to 16.30. They will be streamed live online through zoom under the stable link: https://cuni-cz.zoom.us/my/ecology.seminars

Seminars traditionaly take place in the B2P seminar room (Viničná 7, 2nd floor, attic). Joint seminars of more departments in Velká zoologická lecture room (Viničná 7, 2nd floor), Krajinova lecture room (Benátská 2, 2nd floor) or Entomologie lecture room (Viničná 7, 1st floor, B121). If not specified, the primary language of all seminars is English.

For any further information please contact Martina Johnson Pokorná (martina.pokorna@natur.cuni.cz)

  • 15 February
    Presentations of 1st year MSc. Students, and Opening of the summer semester:
    information on courses etc. (B2P lecture room)
  • 22 February
    Douglas Sheil 
    (Wageningen University and Research, and Centre for International Forest Research, Netherlands) Forests and water - advances and controversies. (with Dept. of Zoology; B2P lecture room)
  • 1 March
    Martin Reichard 
    (Institute of Vertebrate Biology, The Czech Academy of Sciences, Brno) Reproductive parasitism in fish: coevolutionary arms race. (with Dept. of Zoology; Velká zoologická lecture room)
  • 8 March
    Karel Janko 
    (Institute of Animal Physiology and Genetics, The Czech Academy of Sciences, Liběchov) Glaciers Dominated by Dwarfs: evolution, spatial structure and ecological role of animal communities on Arctic glaciers (B2P lecture room)
  • 15 March
    Presentations of 3rd year BSc students I.
     – in Czech (B2P lecture room)
  • 22 March
    Presentations of 3rd year BSc students II.
     – in Czech (B2P lecture room)
  • 29 March
    Karolína Brandlová 
    (Wildlife Management and Conservation Research Team, Czech University of Life Sciences, Prague) Antelopes and giraffe of West Africa: journey through savannah from Senegal to Niger. (with Dept. of Zoology; Velká zoologická lecture room)
  • 5 April
    Pavel Hulva 
    (Department of Zoology, Faculty of Science, Charles University) Evolutionary traits of hedgehogs and one health paradigm. (with Dept. of Zoology; Velká zoologická lecture room)
  • 12 April
    Presentations of PhD students I.
  • 19 April
    Presentations of PhD students II.
  • 26 April
    David Storch (Department of Ecology, Charles University, and Center for Theoretical Study) The Equilibrium Theory of Biodiversity Dynamics (with Depts. of Zoology and Botany; Velká zoologická lecture room)
  • 3 May
    UNCE
     - seminar of the Centre for Biodiversity Dynamics (with Depts. of Zoology and Botany; Velká zoologická lecture room)
  • 10 May
    Jiří Tůma 
    (Biology Centre, The Czech Academy of Sciences, České Budějovice) Ants and termites: their interactions and ecosystem functions they affect on tropical forest degradation gradient (B2P lecture room)

UNCE – seminar of the Centre for Biodiversity Dynamics – UNCE 204069  (3 May)

  • Barbora Augstenová (Dept. of Ecology) – Disentangling the complex evolution of sex determination in snakes: from cytogenetic to genomic perspective
  • Jiří Šmíd (Dept. of Zoology) – The diversity of Arabian squamates in space and time
  • Petr Tureček (Centre for Theoretical Studies) – How subcultures emerge: Diversification in systems with nongenetic inheritance
  • Jana Steinová (Dept. of Botany) – An exception to the rule? Could photobiont identity be a better predictor of lichen phenotype than mycobiont identity?

Presentations of 1st year MSc. students (15 February)

  • David Homoláč – The importance of water sources for space-use of mammals in African savannah (supervisor David Hořák) 
  • Petr Chlup – Relationships between floral traits and specialization of pollination systems in tropical forests of Mt. Cameroon (supervisor Robert Tropek)

Presentations of 3rd year BSc students I. (15 March)

  • Michal Barták – Role of moths in pollination systems in tropical ecosystems (supervisor Robert Tropek)
  • Denisa Žandová – Ohrožení a ochrana evropských dravců (supervisor Jiří Reif)
  • Anežka Škvařilová – Agresivní signály ve zpěvu pěvců (supervisor Tereza Petrusková)
  • Michaela Steffelová – Strategie opylování orchidejí (supervisor Pavel Kindlmann)
  • Vojtěch Brož – Dopady mezidruhové hybridizace na ekologii a evoluční procesy u modelové perloočky Daphnia (supervisor Adam Petrusek)
  • Viktor Bečvář – Kompetice mezi vodními ptáky a rybami (supervisor David Hořák)
  • Julie Bakovská – Adaptace rostlin k opylování nočními živočichy (supervisor Robert Tropek)

Presentations of 3rd year BSc students II. (22 March)

  • Veronika Kučminová – Sezónnost v rozmnožování a početnosti ptáků afrických savan (supervisor David Hořák)
  • Tomáš Palata – Poměry pohlaví u obratlovců s genotypovým a enviromentálním určením pohlaví (supervisor Lukáš Kratochvíl)
  • Mariia Maslova – Molekulární mechanismy environmentálně určeného pohlaví plazů (supervisor Lukáš Kratochvíl)
  • Tereza Rubínková – Význam managementu vodních ploch pro odontofaunu (supervisor Martin Černý)
  • Barbora Kadlecová – Přesuny tažných suchozemských ptáků na zimovišti (supervisor Vojtěch Brlík)
  • Perta Kociánová – Aquatic priming (microbial decomposition) (supervisor Kateřina Kopalová)
  • Eliška Stříbrská – Kácení afromontánních lesů a dopad na tamní biodiverzitu (supervisor David Hořák

Presentations of PhD students I. (12 April)

  • Vojtěch Brlík – Stable isotope ecology on the move: from improving continental-wide isoscapes to tracing non-breeding habitat conditions and year-round niche use. (3rd year; supervisor Petr Procházka)
  • Suneeta Bhatta – Assessing the filtering effects of protected area boundaries against alien plants invasions in the Central Himalayan foothills (1st year; supervisor Petr Pyšek)
  • Dominik Anýž – Reproduction of zoogamous plants along ecological and geographical gradients (1st year; supervisor Robert Tropek)

Presentations of PhD students II. (19 April)

  • Markéta Šicová – Ecophysiological strategies of green algae (Chlorophyta) from cold habitats: insights into the resistance against freezing/desiccation and nutrient limitation (1st year; supervisor Linda Nedbalová)
  • Lia Wentzel – Microbial Ecology of the Greenland Ice Sheet (1st year; supervisor Marek Stibal)
  • Sailee Sakhalkar – Comparison of altitudinal and latitudinal patterns in flower-visitor networks (3rd year; supervisor Robert Tropek)

Letní semestr 2021/2022
Zimní semestr 2021/2022
Letní semestr 2020/2021
Zimní semestr 2020/2021
Letní semestr 2019/2020
Zimní semestr 2019/2020
Letní semestr 2018/2019
Zimní semestr 2018/2019
Letní semestr 2017/2018
Zimní semestr 2017 / 2018
Letní semestr 2016 / 2017
Zimní semestr 2016 / 2017
Letní semestr 2015 / 2016
Zimní semestr 2015 / 2016
Letní semestr 2014 / 2015
Zimní semestr 2014 / 2015
Letní semestr 2013 / 2014
Zimní semestr 2013 / 2014
Letní semestr 2012 / 2013
Zimní semestr 2012 / 2013

Letní semestr 2011 / 2012
Zimní semestr 2011 / 2012

Letní semestr 2010 / 2011
Zimní semestr 2010 / 2011
Letní semestr 2009 / 2010
Zimní semestr 2009 / 2010
Letní semestr 2008 / 2009
Zimní semestr 2008 / 2009
Letní semestr 2007 / 2008
Zimní semestr 2007 / 2008
Zimní semestr 2006 / 2007

Akce dokumentů