E-mail | SIS | Moodle | Helpdesk | Libraries | cuni.cz | CIS More

česky | english Log in



Biology  & Environmental Studies

 

B/M/P Grade = Course suitable more for Bachelor / Master / PhD students

All courses in the list are guaranteed to be taught in English.

► The complete list of subjects taught at the Faculty of Science can be found also on the Student Information System (SIS).

 

SIS code Course Name Term               Dept. Grade
MB150P83E Model organisms in developmental biology ST 2/0 Ex 1510 B+M
MB100P01 Seeing is believing I – Methods of observing vital processes in tissues and organisms ST ++) 2/1 C+Ex 1510 B+M
MB100P02 Seeing is believing II – Methods of observing vital processes in cells ST +) 2/1 C+Ex 1510 B+M
MB150C07E Developmental biology – a practical course ST 0/3 C 1510 B+M
MB150C27E Histology – a practical course ST 0/2 days C 1510 B+M
MB100P03 Fluorescence-lifetime imaging microscopy (FLIM) not only for biologists – practical aspects with hands-on experience WT 0/3 days C 1510 B+M
MB151C01E Single molecule microscopy and manipulation – practical course WT 0/1 week C 1510 B+M
MB151C15E Immunology – a practical course WT 0/1 week C 1510 B+M
MB151P103E Immunology – a systems biology view ST 2/0 Ex 1510 B+M+P
MB151P125 Molecules of Life & Mutations ST 2/3 days Ex 1510 B+M+P
MB150P77E Histology ST *) 3/0 Ex 1510 B+M+P
MB151P80E Cytometry ST 2/1 C+Ex 1510 B+M+P
MB150P14E Immunology WT 2/0 Ex 1510 B+M+P
MB151P104E Advances in Cell Biology WT 2/0 Ex 1510 B+M+P
MB151P107 Protein dynamics in development and cancer WT 2/0 Ex 1510
MB150P90E Innate immunity WT 2/0 Ex 1510      M
MB150P85 Epigenetics WT 2/0 Ex 1510      M
MB151P117E Advances in developmental biology WT 2/1 C+Ex 1510      M
MB150P91E RNA structure and function ST 2/0 Ex 1510      M
MB150P09E Proteins of signaling cascades ST 2/0 Ex 1510      M
MB150P32E Cell differentiation in ontogenesis ST 2/0 Ex 1510      M
MB151P99E Animal models in immunology ST 2/0 Ex 1510      M
MB151P140E Functional Immunology ST ***) 3/0 Ex 1510      M
MB150P78 Advances in immunology  I both 2/0 C 1510      M+P
MB150P120E Molecular mechanisms of regulated cell death WT 2/0 Ex 1510      M+P
MB150C31 Practical course in animal and human physiology both 0/1 week C 1520 B+M
MB150P59 Neurobiology WT *) 2/0 Ex 1520 B+M
MB150P95 Chronobiology ST 2/0 Ex 1520 B+M+P
MB150P54 Advances in Physiology and Neuroscience both 1/1 C 1520      M
MB150P61 Transgenic Animal Models in Biomedical Research ST 2/0 Ex 1520      M
MB150P57 Course on Optogenetics both 2/0 Ex 1520      M+P
MB170T22 Specialized field course in zoology ST 1 week /0 C 1700 B+M
MB170P124 Basics of Evolutionary Biology WT 2/0 Ex 1700 B+M
MB170P98 Diversity of Insects WT 2/0 Ex 1700 B+M+P
MB170P106 Ethology and sociobiology WT 2/0 + 1 day C+Ex 1700      M
MB170P62 Molecular applications in zoology ST 2/0 + 1 day Ex 1700      M+P
MB170P87 Advances in zoology WT *) 0/3 days C 1700      M+P
MB170P84 Evolutionary and ecological immunology WT 3/0 C+Ex 1700      M+P
MB140P82 Progress in Molecular Virology WT 2/0 Ex 1400 B+M
MB140P96 Plant, fungal and bacterial viruses ST 2/0 Ex 1400 B+M
MB140P19E Recent achievements in genetics ST 1/0 Ex 1400 B+M
MB140C35 Practical molecular biology ST *) 0/1 week C 1400 B+M
MB140S50E Advances in Infection Biology I both ***) 0/2 C 1400      M
MB140P91 Molecular and Immunologic mechanism of viral pathogenesis WT ***) 2/0 Ex 1400      M
MB140P97 Antiviral Drug Discovery WT 2/0 Ex 1400      M
MB140P81E Molecular Virology:
Virus Replication Strategies
WT ***) 3/0 Ex 1400      M
MB140C69E Practical course of diagnostic methods in virology WT ***) 0/1 week C 1400      M
MB140C75E Fluorescence spectroscopy in biology WT 0/1 week C 1400      M
MB140C38 Molecular Cloning ST *) 0/3 days  C 1400      M
MB140P86 Methods of functional genomics ST 4 days /0 Ex 1400      M
MB140P31E
*)
Fungal Pathogens and
Interaction with their Hosts
ST *) 2/0 Ex 1400      M
MB130P16 Practical basic of scientific work WT 0/2 C 1300 B
MB130P61E Plant anatomy WT 2/2 C+Ex 1300 B+M
MB130P13E Plant physiology WT 2/2 C+Ex 1300 B+M
MB130P34 Plant cell biology WT ***) 3/1 Ex 1300 B+M+P
MB130P09 Plant Ecophysiology ST *) 2/1 C+Ex 1300 (B)+M+(P)
MB120P184 Botany of non-vascular plants ST ***) 3/0 Ex 1200 B
MB120C121 Botany of non-vascular plants
– a practical course
ST ***) 0/2 C 1200 B
MB120P166 Introduction to plant systematics,
evolution and ecology
both 2/0 Ex 1200 B+M
MB120P94E Population biology of plants WT 3/0 Ex 1200 B+M
MB120P21
*)
Practical class in Quaternary Palaeoecology WT *) 0/3 C 1200 B+M
MB120C51
*)
Practical course of karyological and palynological methods ST *) 0/1 C 1200 B+M
MB120P180 Clonal plants ST *) 2/2 C+Ex 1200 B+M
MB120P113 Conservation biology ST 3/0 Ex 1200 B+M
MB120C14 Experimental plant ecology ST 1/2 C 1200 B+M
MB120T64 Field course in botany ST 0/1 week C 1200
MB120C50 Python for Biologists WT *) 0/5 daysC 1200 B+M+P
MB120C52 Peer-Mentoring Program both *) 0/30 h/termC 1200 B+M+P
MB120P173 Skills in pedagogy, communication and self confidence in science ST 2/2 C+Ex 1200 B+M+P
MB120P144 Plant Breeding Systems ST 2/2 C+Ex 1200 B+M+P
MB120P147E R for life WT 1/1 C+Ex 1200 B+M+P
MB120P44 Use of molecular markers in plant systematics and population biology WT 3/0 Ex 1200      M
MB120C16 Course of work with molecular data in R WT *) 0/5 days C 1200      M+P
MB120C23
*)
Course of work in Linux command line not only for MetaCentrum WT *) 0/4 days C 1200      M+P
MB120P172 Plant Epigenetics WT 2/4 C+Ex 1200      M+P
MB120P177 Transposable elements: From junk DNA toad to Prince Major Driver of biodiversity WT 2/2 C+Ex 1200      M+P
MB120P165 Genomics of adaptation and speciation ST 2/2 C+Ex 1200      M+P
MB162P47 General ecology ST 3/0 Ex 1620 B
MB162P24 Biological invasions WT 2/0 Ex 1620 B+M
MB162P14 Introductory bioacoustics WT #) 2/0 Ex 1620 B+M
MB162S02 Journal Club in Ecology and Evolution  1A WT 1/0 C 1620 B+M
MB162S07 Journal Club in Ecology and Evolution  1B ST 1/0 C 1620 B+M
MB162P09 Ecology of Birds ST 2/0 C+Ex 1620 B+M
MB162T07 Ecology in inter-disciplinary resarch ST 0/4 days C 1620 B+M
MB162T09 Ichthyological field course ST 0/3 days C 1620      M
MB162P11 Ecological Developmental Biology and Evolution of Phenotype ST 2/0 Ex 1620      M
MB162P30 Ecology of the Cryosphere ST 2/0 Ex 1620      M
MB162P39 Fish ecology ST 2/0 Ex 1620      M
MB162P40 Diversity of marine fishes ST 2/0 Ex 1620      M
MB162P36 Insect ecology and conservation ST ***) 3/0 Ex 1620      M
MB160P06 Crustacean Biology and Diversity ST #) 2/0 Ex 1620      M
MB160P55 Zooplankton Ecology ST #) 2/0 C 1620      M
MB160P11 Ecology of Cyanobacteria and Algae WT 2/0 Ex 1620      M
MB162P27 Introduction to polar ecology WT 2/0 Ex 1620      M
MB162P31 Stream Ecology WT 2/0 Ex 1620      M
MB170P101 Macroecology WT 2/0 Ex 1620      M
MB160P66 Parasitology both 2/0 Ex 1610 B+M
MB160T40 Field course in fish parasitology for Erasmus students WT 0/1 day C 1610      M
MB180C25E First Aid Course for Foreign Students both 0/2 days C 1800 B+M+P
MO550P126E Limnology WT 2/1 C (+Ex) 7500 B+M
MO550P111E     Environmental issues, background examples and solutions WT 4/0 Ex 7500 B+M
MO550C06E Hot topic of environmental sciences WT 3/0 C 7500
MO550P95E Introduction to ecology ST 2/0 Ex 7500
MO550P105 Population ecology and species protection ST 2/0 Ex 7500 B+M+P
MO550P83E Environmental Informatics ST 0/2 MC 7500 B+M+P
MO550P19E Environmental modelling WT 2/2 C+Ex 7500 B+M+P

 

Dept. = Department responsible for the course
1100 (SIS) = Department of Anthropology and Human Genetics
1200 (SIS) = Department of Botany
1300 (SIS) = Department of Experimental Plant Biology
1400 (SIS) = Department of Genetics and Microbiology
1510 (SIS) = Department of Cell Biology
1520 (SIS) = Department of Animal Physiology
1610 (SIS) = Department of Parasitology
1620 (SIS) = Department of Ecology
1700 (SIS) = Department of Zoology
1800 (SIS) = Department of Teaching and Didactics of Biology
1900 (SIS) = Department of Philosophy and History of Science

7500 (SIS) = Institute of Environmental Studies

SIS = Student Information System

WT = Winter Term / Semester (October – February)
ST = Summer Term / Semester (February – June)

Hours per week: e.g. 1/1 = 1 lecture (45 minutes) + 1 exercise (45 minutes)
Ex = Exam,  C = Credit

B/M/P Grade = Course suitable more for Bachelor / Master / PhD students

All courses in the list are guaranteed to be taught in English.

#) minimum number of participants in this course is 5
+) will NOT be given in odd years (e.g. ST 2019, 2021 etc.)
++) will NOT be given in even years (e.g. ST 2018, 2020 etc.)
*) starting from 2021/22
***) starting from 2022/23

Please note that MARKS can be given only for subjects finishing with an exam (Ex or C+Ex in the detail of the subject) !!!
Other subjects can only be evaluated with credit points!

 

Document Actions