E-mail | SIS | Moodle | Helpdesk | Libraries | cuni.cz | CIS More

česky | english Log in



Information for incoming researchers

Practical information for researchers who are coming to study or work in the Czech Republic at Charles University, Faculty of Science.

To study at the Charles University Faculty of Science you will always first require an acceptance letter from the particular department where you will be working. And if your stay has not been officially agreed upon, it is not possible to issue such acceptance letter.

Documents necessary to enter the Czech Republic:

  1. as a citizen of the EU, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway or Switzerland you can stay in the Czech Republic without restriction. However, if your stay exceeds 30 days you are required to register with the Foreign Police Department based on where you are staying, but only if this has not already been done by the person/institution providing your accommodations. You are also required to report any changes in name, marital status or travel documents. If you plan on staying in the Czech Republic for longer than 3 months, you must apply for a temporary residence permit.
  2. If you are a citizen of a “third country” that has visa requirements for the Czech Republic, then you must make the necessary arrangements before your arrival. You should also keep in mind that the Czech embassy requires a certain amount of time to issue visas, so you should plan your stay accordingly and avoid delays that might require your visit to be rescheduled.

For a visa application you will need

  1. an acceptance letter from the department that is accepting you (CZ/EN)
  2. an accommodation voucher and accommodation agreement (also signed by you, otherwise it is invalid)
  3. a valid travel document, with a sufficient expiration date (the passport must be valid even after the end of the stay)

For a visa application you will need the originals of these documents. The acceptance letter and accommodation voucher will be issued and sent by the Science Support Department.

You can request the following visas:

C - C/VB

This is a short-term visa for up to 90 days. These visas are administered by the Foreign Police Department. PLEASE NOTE that these visas often cannot be extended! Contact the Foreign Police Department for more information.

D - D/VC

This is a long-term visa for 90 days or more (usually granted for 1 year). Upon arrival it is necessary to register with the Foreign Police (of course, this may be done by the person/institution providing accommodation, ask at the dormitory). In the event you would like to extend this visa, the matter will be handled by the Department of Asylum and Migration Policy! NOTE that you must have the same form of study.

D - D/VR

A visa for one entry into the Czech Republic with a simultaneous application for long-term residence. IMPORTANT! Within three days of arrival you must stop by the Department of Asylum and Migration Policy (OAMP), where they will collect biometric data to issue a biometric card. The validity of this card can be extended. You can schedule an appointment by calling 974 820 680. The office is located in the Komenský dormitory at Hládkov 682/9 in Prague 6, unless you schedule an appointment elsewhere through the call centre.

Code D visas can be extended, but be careful about the dates. You must come by the office 14 days before the expiration of the visa.

If you miss this deadline, you may be deported!

When extending a visa you must have a valid passport, photographs, the required duty stamp, accommodation agreement, confirmation of study, documentation of health insurance and sufficient funds for the duration of your stay.

PAY SPECIAL ATTENTION to the period of validity of your confirmation of study and health insurance – these will determine the length of your temporary residence.

The documents must be originals or certified copies, not more than 180 days old. All documents must be submitted in Czech. The documents must also always state for whom they are intended (either OAMP or MZP). Other documents will not be accepted.

Long-term residency permits

In this case you will always be asked about the purpose of the stay. Reasons could include study, employment or hosting. The purpose of the stay may be changed, but always must correspond to your current permit. Multiple purposes are possible.

For study you can have a long-term visa or residency permit, both for a period of 1 year with a processing time of 60 days. When applying you must submit the following:

  1. confirmation of acceptance for study
  2. confirmation of accommodation
  3. confirmation of sufficient funds for the length of your stay

For employment you will receive an employment card or blue card valid for 2 years. The processing time for these is 60 and 90 days respectively. When applying you must submit the following documents:

  1. employment contract/work agreement
  2. confirmation of accommodation
  3. confirmation of professional competency

For scientific research you can request a residency permit to stay for 2 years with a processing time of 60 days, or possibly a long-term visa for 1 year (enabling travel throughout the EU) with a processing time of 60 days.  When applying you must submit the following documents:

  1. hosting agreement
  2. written commitment of the research organization
  3. confirmation of accommodation

Czech officials may also request an extract from the criminal register and document confirming all necessary measures have been taken against infectious diseases.

In the event that you are coming to Charles University as a PhD. student or post-doc student or researcher, you can contact Euraxess for assistance in extending your stay or visa or arranging a stay for your family. Euraxess centres can provide you with all the necessary information regarding the required documents, addresses of various offices, and deadlines. If necessary, they can also provide direct assistance. You can also contact Euraxess before coming to the CR so they can help you with your entry documents and then at any time during your stay.

At present there are three centres in the Czech Republic: Prague, Brno and Ostrava.

Complete information on arrivals, stays and departures from the Czech Republic is available on the Euraxess website in two languages CZ/EN.

Contacts for the Prague centre. 

Document Actions