Research Groups at Biology Departments
Some groups have prepared presentation cards.
Department of Anthropology and Human Genetics
- Laboratory of 3D Visualization and Analytical Methods; presentation card - Jana Velemínská
- Bone tissue anthropological laboratory - Vladimír Sládek
- Laboratory of Molecular Anthropology - Pavlína Daňková
Department of Botany
- Phycology Research Group (external web); presentation card - Pavel Škaloud
- Laboratory of Flow Cytometry - Jan Suda
- Silica-scaled chrysophytes of Europe (external web) - Pavel Škaloud
- Ecology of meadows - Zdeněk Janovský
- Evolution and diversity of land plants - Tomáš Fér, Jan Suda
- Plant ecology - Tomáš Herben
- Lichenology research group - David Svoboda
- Mycology research group; presentation card - Ondřej Koukol
- Paleoecology; presentation card - Petr Kuneš
Department of Cell Biology
- Laboratory of protein structure analysis - Marian Novotný
- Laboratory of cell immunology - Jan Černý
- Laboratory of Microbial Genetics (external web) - Martin Převorovský
- Laboratory of Immunoregulation; presentation card - Vladimír Holáň, Magdaléna Krulová
- Laboratory of cancer cell invasion; presentation card - Jan Brábek, Daniel Rösel
- Laboratory of Intercellular Signaling Cross-talks (external web) - Jan Mašek
- Laboratory of microbial immunology (external web) - Jan Dobeš
- Laboratory of molecular genetics of development; presentation card - Marie Macůrková, Lenka Libusová
- Laboratory of gene expression regulation - Petr Folk, František Půta
- Laboratory of structural biology - Václav Veverka
- Molecular dynamics of the immune response - Karel Drbal
- Research group of Developmental biology - Vladimír Krylov, Jaroslav Mácha, Tereza Tlapáková
- Structural neurobiology (extrenal web) - Daniel Rozbreský
Department of Ecology
- Algae and Cyanobacteria from Extreme Environments; presentation card - Linda Nedbalová
- Astacollogy - Adam Petrusek
- Cryosphere Ecology (external web) - Marek Stibal
- Songbird Bioacoustics - Tereza Petrusková
- Gecko Team - Reproductive Biology of Reptiles - Lukáš Kratochvíl - cooperation with the Department of Zoology
Department of Experimental Plant Biology
- Cell growth and differentiation (external web) - Matyáš Fendrych
- Laboratory of Plant Cell Biology and Biotechnology presentation card - Jan Petrášek, Kateřina Schwarzerová, Lukáš Fischer
- Laboratory of Cell Morphogenesis (external web) - Viktor Žárský, Fatima Cvrčková
- Laboratory of Ecophysiological Anatomy (external web) - Jana Albrechtová
- Laboratory of Physiological Anatomy (external web) - Aleš Soukup
- Laboratory of Plant Morphogenesis Regulatory Factors (external web) - Helena Lipavská
Department of Physiology
- Group of bioenergetics and mucsle physiology - Jitka Žurmanová
- Group of physiological adaptations and biorythms - Stanislav Vybíral
- Group of epithelial physiology and transport processes - Jiří Pácha
- Group of membrane receptors and cell signaling - Jiří Novotný
- Group of neurobiology of behavior and memory - Zdeňka Bendová
Department of Genetics and Microbiology
- Laboratory of Biology of Yeast Colonies (external web); presentation card - Zdena Palková
- Laboratory of Arachnid Cytogenetics (external web)- Jiří Král
- Laboratory of Bacterial Physiology (external web) - Ivo Konopásek
- Laboratory of Bacterial Genetics (external web)- Irena Lichá
- Laboratory of Plant Genetics (external web) - Dana Holá
- Laboratory of Virology (external web) - Jitka Forstová
- Laboratory of RNA Biochemistry (external web) - Martin Pospíšek
Department of Parasitology
- Avian parasites study group (external web) - Milena Svobodová
- Laboratory of Helminthology (external web) - Petr Horák
- Laboratory for Vector Biology - Petr Volf
- Laboratory of Evolutionary Protistology (external web) - Vladimír Hampl
- Laboratory for Molecular Biology and Biochemistry of Parasitic Protists (external web) - Jan Tachezy
- Laboratory of Protein Transport and Organelle Biogenesis - Pavel Doležal
- Laboratory of Uptake and Intracellular Metabolism of Metals (external web) - Róbert Šuťák
Department of Zoology
- Antipredatory mechanisms of prey and behaviour of predators - Alice Exnerová, Pavel Štys
- Biology of arachnids - František Šťáhlavský, Jaroslav Smrž
- Ethology and Sociobiology - Daniel Frynta
- Human Ethology (external web) - Jan Havlíček
- Evolution of the Insects (external web) - Jakub Prokop
- Evolutionary biogeography of mammals - Ivan Horáček
- The Avian Evolutionary Ecology Group (external web) - Tomáš Albrecht, Veronika Javůrková
- Integrative evolutionary biology of vertebrates - Pavel Hulva
- Classic vertebratology - Vladimír Vohralík, Miroslav Švátora
- Laboratory of diversity and evolution of anaerobic protists (external web) - Ivan Čepička
- Laboratory for Evolutionary and Ecological Immunology (external web); presentation card - Michal Vinkler
- Laboratory of Genetics of behavior (external web) - Pavel Stopka
- Laboratory of sensory neurobiology and evolutionary - Pavel Němec
- Laboratory for the study of craniofacial evolution & development (external web) - Robert Černý
- Malacology - Lucie Juřičková
- Neuroethology - Tereza Nekovářová
- Population and evolutionary genetics (external web) - Pavel Munclinger, Radka Reifová
If you are a member of a group that is listed here with incorrect information or is missing, please fill in this form or contact the webmaster.
Document Actions