SEMINAR PROGRAMME summer term 2020/2021
*** SEMINARS DURING THE COVID ERA ***
Seminars take place every Tuesday from 15.00 to 16.30 unless specified otherwise. During this semester they will be online on Zoom under this stable link: https://cuni-cz.zoom.us/my/ecology.seminars
If not specified, the primary language of all seminars is English. For any further information please contact Martina Johnson Pokorná (martina.pokorna@natur.cuni.cz)
- 23 February
Jennifer Y. Lamb
(College of Science and Engineering, St. Cloud State University, Minnesota, USA)
Shifting perspective: biofluorescence in amphibians (with Dept. of Zoology) - 2 March
Presentations of 3rd year BSc students I. – in Czech - 9 March
Presentations of 1st year MSc students - 16 March
Presentations of 3rd year BSc students II. – in Czech - 23 March
Michal Horsák
(Faculty of Science, Masaryk University Brno)
Spring fens: what makes them special for ecologists and palaeoecologists
(with Depts. of Botany and Zoology) - 30 March 9am!
Gabriel Machovsky-Capuska
(Charles Perkins Centre, University of Sydney, Australia)
Plunge diving into Nutritional Ecology (with Depts. of Zoology) Due to time difference seminar will exceptionally start at 9am. - 6 April
Marcus Hamilton
(Department of Anthropology, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
On the convergent biogeography of biodiversity and human cultural diversity
(with Depts. of Anthropology, Botany and Zoology) - 13 April
Jiří Hulcr
(Scool of Forest Resources and Conservation, University of Florida, USA)
Invasive bark beetles that are going to eat up our forests: good and bad news from China and America
(with Dept. of Zoology) - 20 April
Isabel Almudi
(Andalusian Centre for Developmental Biology (CABD), CSIC-UPO, Seville, Spain)
Mayflies take off: a new model to investigate the origin of wings (and their many other wonders)
(with Dept. of Zoology) - 27 April
UNCE (with Depts. of Zoology and Botany) - 4 May Presentations of PhD students
- 11 May
Adam Petrusek
(Department of Ecology, Charles University)
Crayfish plague distribution, diversity and impact: from Czechia to the other side of the world and back
(with Dept. of Zoology)
Programme of UNCE - presentations of the “junior“ team members of UNCE 204069 (April 27)
- Lukáš Falteisek (Dept. of Ecology) – Structure and dynamics of microbial communities from acidic ferruginous springs
- Antonín Macháč (Center for Theoretical Study) – Diversity dynamics vary across phylogenetic scales
- Martin Čertner (Dept. of Botany) – Diploid–polyploid coexistence in plant populations and its evolutionary consequences
- Jaroslav Koleček (Inst. for Environmental Studies) – Should I stay or should I go? Migration, return rate and dispersal of the Great Reed Warbler
Presentations of PhD students (May 4)
- Fernando Polibio Gaona Aybaca – Patterns and dynamics of insect diversity in Afrotropical ecosystems (1st year; supervisor Robert Tropek)
- Kobe Nubitgha Ishmeal – Pollination networks in tropical and temperate montane areas (3rd year; supervisor Roebert Tropek)
Presentations of 1st year MSc students (March 9)
- Marie Bostlová – The influnce of pesticide to microbiome of stored product mite Tyrophagus putrescentiae (supervisor Jan Hubert)
- Nitin Bhushan – Spatio-temporal interactions between large carnivores and herbivores in Kruger National Park (supervisor Petr Pyšek)
- Belfu Çetinkaya – Cultural evolution of birdsong: Changes of Tree Pipit vocalization in year-to-decade temporal scales (supervisor Tereza Petrusková)
- Lily Carolin Helmbold – Use of individual acoustic monitoring to study endangered species – case study on the Meadow Pipit (supervisor Tereza Petrusková)
Presentations of 3rd year BSc students I. (March 2)
- Kateřina Vobořilová – Klimatické determinanty elevačního rozšíření tropických obratlovců (supervisor David Hořák)
- Dita Afrodita Šlosarová – Habitatově specifické populační hustoty živočichů: revize konceptu (supervisor David Hořák)
- David Homoláč – Význam vodních zdrojů pro využívání prostoru savci v africké savaně (supervisor David Hořák)
- Kateřina Janovska – Krmiva včel a jejich vliv na zdravotní stav včelstev (supervisor Jan Hubert)
- Petr Chlup – Metodické problémy při analýzách úbytku hmyzu (supervisor David Storch)
Presentations of 3rd year BSc students II. (March 16)
- Barbora Veverková – Ecological effects of climate change on snakes (supervisor Ondřej Sedláček)
- Anna Semeráková – Ekologické a etologické aspekty střetu ptáků s budovami (supervisor Ondřej Sedláček)
- Kateřina Matoušková – Biodiverzita zelených střech (supervisor Ondřej Sedláček)
- Filip Schätz – Neoextinkce (supervisor David Storch)
- Filip Tuháček – Vliv vysychání a zarůstání mokřadů mírného pásu na diverzitu a početnost ptáků (supervisor David Hořák)
- Adéla Vrchotová – Biodiverzita extrémně kyselých jezer (supervisor Linda Nedbalová)
- Bohumil Fiala – Vážky v městské krajině (supervisor Martin Černý)
- Nela Gloríková – Impact of endosymbiotic bacteria on the capacity of host invertebrates to provide ecosystem services (supervisor Milan Řezáč)
Document Actions